Past Grand High Priests

Year Name Chapter Born Died
2016 William F. Shepard Brunswick No. 66    
2015  James T. Farmer Pythagoras No. 10    Deceased
2014 Michael H. Wilson Covington No. 71    
2013 Clyde E. Griffin Georgia No. 3    
2012 Jimmy T. Porter Alapaha No. 79    Deceased
2012 J. Edward Jennings, Jr.(HON) Western No. 80 2/1/1939  
2011 William L. Montgomery Ft. Benning No. 73 2/4/1937  
2010 James Timothy Ingram Pickens No. 28 5/5/1955  
2009 Wade C. Smith, Sr. Enotah No. 24 11/5/1933  
2009 C. Danny Wofford Winder No. 84 11/7/1946  
2008 D.W. (Bill) Hendry, Sr. Mt. Moriah No. 63 10/19/1943  
2007 Charles L. Taylor, Jr.  Toccoa No. 21 9/26/1947 9/5/2010
2006 Robert L. Gill Waycross No. 9 3/22/1937  
2005 Hugh F. Watson Cherokee No. 13 7/16/1949  
2004 Emmett R. Johns Constantine No. 4 11/20/1938  
2003 Eli A. Stafford Georgia No. 3 5/19/1934 12/22/2007
2002 A. Joseph Clark Keystone No. 1 4/20/1931  
2002 Earl D. Harris(HON) Covington No. 71 4/9/1947 7/23/2002
2001 William D. Miles Mt. Zion No. 16 8/26/1939  
2000 Wayne H. Garrett Alleghaney No. 64 6/8/1934  
2000 Ted H. Hendon(HON) Douglasville No. 50 2/21/1928 4/27/2007
1999 Wilford H. Hall Western No. 80 2/28/1927  
1999 Joseph P. Suttles Ben Hill No. 38 1/19/1926  
1998 Leon. S. (Sam) Lee, III William J. Penn, Jr. No. 15 4/27/1960  
1997 William Henry Lewis Valdosta No. 107 4/1/1941 6/7/1998
1996 William J. Bird Jesup No. 70 12/20/1928  
1995 Joe E. Turner Pythagoras No. 10 3/24/1948  
1994 Ruben Martinez Forest Park No. 75 11/12/1939  
1993 Ernest J. Gaines Sweetwater No. 49 5/14/1935 11/23/1995
1992 John S. Perry Forest Park No. 75 6/12/1926 9/4/1995
1991 James E. Miller Ft. Benning No. 73 1/26/1932  
1990 George E. Jones Austin No. 18 6/11/1921 8/27/1993
1989 P. Woodrow Houston Blakely No. 44 12/2/1917 6/30/1994
1988 William E. Cantrell Cartersville No. 144 12/13/1938  
1987 J. Walter Cowart Georgia No. 3 8/29/1918 9/11/2001
1986 Stephen V. Carter Tri-City No. 90 5/2/1929  
1985 Grady T. Bozeman Pickens No. 28 4/24/1941 5/10/2007
1984 Bobby Joe Townsend Leland No. 83 6/5/1928  
1984 C. Downing Pate (HON) Valdosta No. 107 11/3/1915 10/25/1997
1983 William M. Hutcheson Mt. Zion No. 16 11/30/1920 3/25/2010
1982 James T. Stanley Panthersville No. 98 5/23/1932 5/2/1991
1981 Rufus C. Johnson, Jr. Douglas No. 52 10/15/1923 4/7/2000
1980 Felix Gersten Darley No. 7 2/5/1918 6/10/1993
1979 John Benny Allen Alleghaney No. 64 1/29/1941  
1978 H. Grady Keith Lakewood No. 27 3/5/1934  
1977 Marvin E. Oldham Keystone No. 1 6/13/1907 8/13/2000
1976 Charlie O. Murphy Mt. Horeb No. 155 10/14/1909 11/21/1992
1975 J. Lewis Lester Austell No. 87 10/8/1916 5/26/2009
1974 Richard S. Sagar Mt. Carmel No. 98 6/16/1916  
1973 William M. Drinnon Constantine No. 4 7/30/1910 2/3/1987
1972 John M. McClurd, Sr. Brunswick No. 66 11/22/1916 4/17/2001
1971 Graydon W. Kitchens Y.A. Wright No. 122 10/30/1901 8/12/1987
1970 Herman E. Freeman Georgia No. 3 3/15/1905 8/1/1984
1969 Thomas J. Brake, Jr. Pythagoras No. 10 8/5/1923 9/24/1971
1968 Ira R. Huffaker Mt. Zion No. 16 5/29/1895 5/21/1973
1967 Merrill D. Payton(SUS) W.J. Penn, Jr. No.15 12/20/1922 12/1/1997
1967 James E. Moseley Pythagoras No. 10 10/10/1925  
1966 Joseph R. Richardson Rome No. 26 1/8/1922 1/27/1990
1965 James M. Head Mt. Moriah No. 63 11/23/1921 3/11/1999
1964 Charles H. Bush Zerubbabel No. 131 3/25/1908 12/20/1969
1963 Ralph C. James Rutledge No. 158 12/3/1913 6/14/1989
1962 E. Alton Rogers Temple No. 6 6/28/1909 6/24/2001
1961 G. Hice Gilbert Rossville No. 149 10/2/1904 8/19/1985
1961 James C. Newton Jackson No. 54 12/9/1893 6/6/1970
1960 Raymond E. Keen Sinai No. 30 7/24/1918 8/6/1999
1959 Harry M. Stanley, Jr. Decatur No. 119 8/25/1897 7/24/1992
1958 Jay D. Barton Augusta No. 2 7/2/1917 3/9/1981
1958 Lyndon S. Patterson Pythagoras No. 10 7/30/1898 5/7/1958
1957 Austin P. Phillips Bainbridge No. 94 8/28/1905 3/18/1981
1956 Cecil F. Hall Haynes No. 33 10/4/1896 11/1/1979
1955 J. Willard Register Darley No. 7 2/9/1916 4/24/1999
1954 John H. Haddock Constantine No. 4 9/2/1905 3/3/1981
1953 David L. Paulk Fitzgerald No. 32 2/24/1892 4/23/1979
1952 Thomas C. Sanders Mt. Horeb No. 155 1/2/1902 11/27/1974
1951 A. T. Harrison Brunswick No. 66 11/30/1903 11/29/1954
1951 William J. Penn, Jr. Albany No. 15 12/11/1889 7/30/1959
1950 John W. Ball, Jr.  Bolton No. 112 6/20/1899 3/9/1958
1949 James R. Belflower Tifton No. 47 10/28/1903 10/7/1981
1948 Daniel W. Locklin Keystone No. 1 10/13/1901 10/9/1988
1947 W. Furman King Georgia No. 3 7/1/1893 11/7/1950
1946 Emanuel W. Rhoden Moultrie No. 91 11/16/1885 10/20/1962
1945 Bartis E. Goodman Mt. Zion No. 16 4/14/1890 1/9/1959
1944 J. Tillman Morgan Roswell No. 74 10/3/1884 9/20/1969
1943 E. Paul Newhard Perry No. 62 2/10/1890 5/16/1963
1942 John W. Riley Temple No. 6 1/23/1900 1/6/1949
1941 J. Warner Neal Darley No. 7 7/15/1905 11/19/1960
1940 Thomas W. Sewell Newnan No. 34 7/17/1874 6/25/1966
1939 Jack G. Standifer Blakely No. 44 4/14/1888 11/20/1972
1938 Paul H. Ponder Rutledge No. 158 1/16/1897 11/23/1967
1938 P. T. McCutcheson (HON) Newnan No. 34 2/24/1866 3/27/1947
1937 Newman N. Johnson Carroll No. 22 10/16/1877 11/3/1972
1936 B. Palmer Axson Georgia No. 3 6/24/1871 5/23/1943
1935 N.H. Ballard(HON) Brunswick No. 66 12/22/1866 2/19/1936
1935 Francis A. Johnson East Point No. 97 9/9/1866 3/31/1940
1934 John B. Russell Fitzgerald No. 32 3/7/1883 1/20/1955
1933 Charles R. McCord (SR) Constantine No. 4 1/1/1874 3/22/1938
1932 Joseph A. Moore Temple No. 6 12/13/1888 9/4/1972
1931 Charles Percival Taylor Mt. Horeb No. 155 8/4/1866 1/14/1934
1930 Charles L. Bass Cornelia No. 93 4/30/1870 12/29/1937
1930 Josiah T. Clarke(HON) Augusta No. 2 3/9/1875 5/13/1950
1929 William B. Graham LaFayette No. 12 4/30/1866 7/2/1931
1928 John Swain Georgia No. 3 8/23/1872 1/2/1944
1927 W. Frank Wells East Point No. 97 3/14/1884 11/7/1947
1926 Hugh W. Taylor Cuthbert No. 31 7/20/1881 5/18/1966
1925 William A. Sims Mt. Zion No. 16 7/24/1873 11/24/1952
1924 Early H. Johnson Darley No. 7 4/12/1878 9/6/1947
1924 Edgar A. McHan(HON) Fairburn No. 24 3/11/1861 7/12/1928
1923 Clarence H. Andrew A.M. Wolihin No. 104 3/30/1868 8/20/1930
1922 Augustus G. Miller Waycross No. 9 6/11/1866 7/31/1931
1921 Welby C. Jordan Keystone No. 1 12/1/1872 1/16/1954
1920 Joseph C. Greenfield Mt. Zion No. 16 5/3/1863 12/20/1920
1919 Andrew S. Harvey Rome No. 26 3/9/1859 11/22/1946
1918 Elliot W. Parish Georgia No. 3 12/4/1877 10/13/1963
1917 Thomas H. Jefferies Mt. Zion No. 16 4/16/1854 11/6/1948
1916 J. Furman Bell Temple No. 6 7/20/1871 12/3/1940
1915 Hiram Warner Hill Greenville No. 52 7/18/1858 1/16/1934
1914 Frank O. Miller Austin No. 18 6/20/1862 3/17/1937
1913 Joe P. Bowdoin Adairsville No. 92 5/7/1866 8/7/1942
1912 William G. England Adoniram No. 41 7/24/1853 3/26/1931
1911 John R. Wilkinson Mt. Zion No. 16 6/20/1856 4/7/1915
1910 William F. Bowe Augusta No. 2 8/9/1855 8/25/1932
1909 Jacob A. Walton Darley No. 7 9/14/1847 6/1/1925
1908 Luther M. Heard Oliver No. 25 6/10/1869 1/20/1917
1907 Thomas F. Moody Cuthbert No. 31 7/22/1866 1/14/1927
1906 J. Luther Gable Brantley No. 40 8/1/1860 1/12/1929
1905 John C. Joiner Mt. Zion No. 16 3/16/1840 12/26/1927
1904 Young A. Wright Jackson No. 54 1/28/1855 5/12/1911
1903 Alexandrian M. Lambdin Mystic No. 51 8/29/1843 7/6/1909
1902 Robert L. Colding Georgia No. 3 9/2/1866 10/21/1927
1901 Henry Banks St. John's No. 11 7/31/1845 6/3/1920
1898-1900 Henry C. Burr Pythagoras No. 10 1/18/1842 3/15/1901
1895-1897 Charles Wessolowsky Albany No. 15 9/3/1838 7/8/1904
1886-1894 James W. Taylor Glenn No. 8 10/25/1833 12/15/1925
1885 Andrew M. Wolihin Albany No. 15 10/1/1831 2/22/1897
1884 William A. Graham LaFayette No. 12 12/8/1832 2/24/1904
1881-1883 Charles E. Lambdin Mystic No. 51 3/28/1839 3/3/1888
1879-1880 James W. Oslin West Point No. 55 5/5/1827 1/9/1906
1878 William J. Johnson LaFayette No. 12 1/25/1811 5/12/1886
1874-1877 Luther J. Glenn Mt. Zion No. 16 11/26/1818 6/9/1886
1872-1873 George W. Adams Georgia No. 3 4/29/1814 1/5/1893
1869-1871 Moses P. Kellogg Newnan No. 34 5/19/1823 11/25/1889
1862-1868 Samuel S. Lawrence Cherokee No. 13 12/24/1815 10/02/1890
1854-1861 Philip T. Schley Darley No. 7 8/24/1798 8/31/1862
1847-1853 William T. Gould Augusta No. 2 10/25/1799 7/18/1882
1822-1846 William Schley Union No. 1 12/10/1786 11/20/1858