Past Right Eminent Grand Commanders

Year Name Commandery Died
2016 Doyle R. Hatfield St. Aldemar No. 3  
2015 Joe E. Turner (HON) Griffin No. 35  
2015 Lloyd J. Leinbaugh Constantine No. 26  
2014 Terry L. Hensley St. John's No. 19  
2013 C. Danny Wofford Arnold de Troye No. 31  
2012 Johnie M. Garmon Blue Ridge Mountain No. 37  
2011 James E. Stevens St. Elmo No. 21  
2010 C. Michael Ellis Charles Martel No. 29  
2009 M. George Folendore Plantagenet No. 12  
2009 Andre E. Lovas (HON) Tancred No. 11  
2008 Jeff W. Hodges, Jr. Altanta No. 9 10/26/2011
2007 Paul E. Wells St. Aldemar No. 3  
2006 Ernest A. Forthman St. Paul No. 24 12/9/2008
2004 Timothy M. Taylor, Sr. Arnold de Troye No. 31  
2003 Clyde E. Griffin Palestine No. 7  
2002 Bobby J. Townsend Altanta No. 9  
2002 Earl D. Harris St. Bernard No. 25 7/23/2002
2001 James C. Bentley, Jr. Malta No. 16  
2001 Charles R. Maffett (HON) St. Aldemar No. 3 1/10/2007
2000 Grady T. Bozeman Amicalola No. 41 5/10/2007
1999 Clarence E. Horne Coeur de Lion No. 4  
1998 Bobby B. Simmons St. Omer No. 2  
1997 Steven V. Carter Waycross No. 36  
1996 James B. Phillips St. John's No. 19  
1995 Lloyd C. Odom Ivanhoe No. 10 7/29/2009
1995 William M. Hutcheson (HON Coeur de Lion No. 4 3/25/2010
1994 Hugh L. Smith St. Paul No. 24 3/1/1995
1994 Billy Fred Adams (HON) Rome No. 8  
1993 Charles L. Taylor, Jr. Philemon No. 33 9/5/2010
1992 William M. Roach St. Elmo No. 21 10/21/1999
1991 Lee D. Holcomb Douglasville No. 40 4/21/2009
1991 Horace L. Whitlock (HON) St. Omer No. 2 12/1/1992
1990 Ted H. Hendon Atlanta No. 9 4/27/2007
1990 John C. Kaufman (HON) St. Elmo No. 21 11/9/1993
1989 Wilford H. Hall St. John's No. 19  
1988 Robert H. Kines, Jr. Plantagenet No. 12 2/8/1999
1987 Edward Helton Pilgrim No. 15  
1986 Joseph P. Suttles Coeur de Lion No. 4  
1985 John W. Halliday, Jr. (SUS) Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14  
1984 Robert E. Hughes(SUS) St. Paul No. 24  
1983 George M. Davenport, Jr. Demolay No. 5 9/1/2005
1982 Willie P. Hammond Griffin No. 35 9/1/2011
1981 Jack Cluck Georgia No. 1 4/15/2002
1980 George C. Rogers Constantine No. 26 12/21/1989
1979 J.M. McClurd, Sr. St. Elmo No. 21 4/17/2001
1979 Ralph C. James (HON) Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14 6/14/1989
1978 J.R. Richardson Rome No. 8 1/27/1990
1977 W. Joe Clarke Arnold de Troye No. 31 9/22/1993
1976 Joseph C. Billingsley St. Omer No. 2 6/28/2006
1976 Smith W. Brown (HON) St. Omer No. 2 10/14/1981
1976 Charles R. McCord, Jr. (HON) St. Omer No. 2 6/12/1978
1975 Clinton O. Morris Dekalb No. 38 4/7/1990
1974 George E. Jones Ivanhoe No. 10 8/27/1993
1973 J. Willard Register St. Aldemar No. 3 4/24/1999
1972 Rufus C. Johnson, Jr. Gethsemane No. 20 4/7/2000
1971 C.M. Cameron, Sr. Malta No. 16 3/1/1983
1970 Shepherd G. Pryor, III Atlanta No. 9 5/7/2003
1969 Thomas J. Jones Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14 8/6/1976
1968 William J. Mobley Palestine No. 7 7/21/1981
1967 D.H. Tidwell Coeur de Lion No. 4 10/30/1969
1966 J.E. Moseley Griffin No. 35  
1965 J.C. Slaughter St. Elmo No. 21 10/10/1977
1964 Lonzo Pope St. Paul No. 24 6/23/1991
1963 Floyd L. Reynolds Rhodes No. 34 1/20/1969
1962 W.T. Bateman Ivanhoe No. 10 7/19/1964
1961 Carl F. Lester, Jr. Atlanta No. 9 2/4/1996
1960 William C. Sanders Cyrene No. 13 7/25/1985
1959 W. Arthur Palat Philemon No. 33 12/10/1977
1958 E. Alton Rogers Plantagenet No. 12 6/24/2001
1957 Cody O. James Arnold de Troye No. 31 6/8/1965
1956 Lee A. Green Coeur de Lion No. 4 4/13/1984
1955 James R. Belflower Gethsemane No. 20 10/7/1981
1954 J. Warner Neal St. Aldemar No. 3 11/19/1960
1953 D. Warner Wells Ivanhoe No. 10 3/4/1973
1952 Walter M. Housch Charles Martel No. 29 12/23/1965
1951 Charles W. Pidcock Mt. Calvary No. 28 1/16/1961
1950 William S. Ray Palestine No. 7 6/4/1966
1949 S. Martin Alsup Olivet No. 27 5/10/1977
1948 Arthur W. Goodin Malta No. 16 12/21/1975
1947 William A. Sims Altanta No. 9 12/24/1952
1946 Lawrence C. Petri St. Aldemar No. 3 11/5/1977
1945 David L. Paulk Gethsemane No. 20 4/22/1979
1944 Joseph A. Moore Plantagenet No. 12 9/4/1972
1943 W. Frank Wells Coeur de Lion No. 4 11/7/1947
1942 Bolling S. DuBose Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14 11/16/1973
1941 Frank B. Willingham William T. Gould No. 6 6/12/1955
1940 J. Paul Stephens Georgia No. 1 2/19/1976
1939 Watts Powell Cyrene No. 13 11/12/1945
1938 James C. Newton Alexius No. 22 6/6/1970
1937 Frank C. Jones Bethlehem No. 30 2/9/1942
1936 Charles R. McCord (SR) St. Omer No. 2 3/22/1938
1935 Edgar D. Kenyon Pilgrim No. 15 11/7/1981
1934 William J. Penn, Jr. St. Paul No. 24 7/30/1959
1933 Ralph J. Hancock Constantine No. 26 6/18/1937
1932 L.J. Brock Hebron No. 23 3/28/1968
1931 Thomas C. Law Coeur de Lion No. 4 5/4/1962
1930 Early H. Johnson St. Aldemar No. 3 9/6/1947
1929 Charles L. Bailey Georgia No. 1 2/26/1944
1928 Charles S. Wood Palestine No. 7 2/16/1941
1927 Edward B. Cohen Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14 2/24/1937
1926 John B. Russell Gethsemane No. 20 1/20/1955
1925 Perry L. Blachshear Atlanta No. 9 7/22/1974
1924 H. Syd Jones Plantagenet No. 12 3/27/1945
1923 William G. Mealor Pilgrim No. 15 10/12/1953
1922 Thomas D. Ridley St. John's No. 19 7/24/1934
1921 Charles A. McAlister St. Omer No. 2 12/15/1951
1920 James C. Watts Atlanta No. 9 2/3/1931
1919 Alva C. Atkins Cyrene No. 13 5/2/1933
1918 Fred W. Clarke Palestine No. 7 10/20/1934
1917 John W. Murrell Coeur de Lion No. 4 1/14/1959
1916 Robert Lee Wylly Crusader No. 17 6/3/1944
1915 Benjamin F. Hardeman Godfrey de Bouillon No. 14 8/31/1924
1914 William F. Bowe Georgia No. 1 8/25/1932
1913 Augustus G. Miller Demolay No. 5 7/13/1931
1912 F. Theodore Petri St. Aldemar No. 3 3/26/1928
1911 George D. Case Plantagenet No. 12 6/12/1922
1910 Joseph C. Greenfield Altanta No. 9 12/20/1920
1909 Alpheus B. Simmons Palestine No. 7 2/11/1915
1908 Luther P. Stephens Coeur de Lion No. 4 3/18/1925
1907 John R. Dickey Atlanta No. 9 6/14/1939
1906 John J. Seay Rome No. 8 8/17/1916
1905 Robert B. Barron St. Omer No. 2 10/2/1915
1904 William Schweigert Georgia No. 1 10/24/1939
1903 George B. Whiteside St. Aldemar No. 3 3/10/1920
1902 Frank O. Miller Ivanhoe No. 10 3/17/1937
1901 Ernest A. Cutts Palestine No. 7 3/2/1927
1900 Thomas E. Fletcher William T. Gould No. 6 1/7/1925
1899 Julius L. Brown Coeur de Lion No. 4 9/4/1910
1898 Almeron W. Walton Rome No. 8 10/28/1929
1897 Charles M. Wiley St. Omer No. 2 2/25/1927
1896 William H. Fleming Georgia No. 1 6/9/1944
1895 Joseph K. Orr St. Aldemar No. 3 9/18/1938
1894 Park Woodward Coeur de Lion No. 4 3/17/1915
1893 Washington P. Baldwin St. Omer No. 2 12/13/1919
1892 George W. McElhaney St. Aldemar No. 3 9/15/1893
1891 Richard J. Nunn Palestine No. 7 6/29/1910
1889-1890 Azariah G. Howard Coeur de Lion No. 4 1/26/1893
1888 James L. Fleming Georgia No. 1 12/13/1926
1887 Charles T. Watson Coeur de Lion No. 4 5/9/1913
1885-1886 Thomas Ballantyne Palestine No. 7 4/24/1903
1883-1884 William B. Young Georgia No. 1 11/12/1916
1881-1882 William S. Rockwell Palestine No. 7 9/20/1909
1880 William D. Luckie Coeur de Lion No. 4 4/23/1885
1879 Charles R. Armstrong St. Omer No. 2 11/1/1893
1877-1878 William J. Pollard Georgia No. 1 6/8/1899
1876 Thomas Hardeman, Jr. St. Omer No. 2 3/7/1891
1875 George T. Anderson Coeur de Lion No. 4 4/4/1901
1874 Samuel P. Hamilton Palestine No. 7 6/21/1899
1873 William H. Tuller Coeur de Lion No. 4 11/26/1880
1872 Allen Sherod Cutts Demolay No. 5 3/17/1896
1870-1871 George S. Obear St. Omer No. 2 12/23/1883
1868-1869 Thomas W. Chandler Coeur de Lion No. 4 5/11/1890
1860-1867 William Tracy Gould Georgia No. 1 7/18/1882