Past Most Illustrious Grand Masters

Year Name Council Died
2016 Benjamin W. Polston, II Covington No. 41  
2015 Floyd E. Edmondson Summit No. 19  
2014 Charle E. Taylor Ballard No. 16  
2013 F. Andrew Lane, Jr.  Douglasville No. 37  
2012 Mark S. Johnson Fayetteville No. 66  
2012 Newton B. Copelan, Jr.(HON) Pickens No. 55  
2011 Harry B. Allen Canton No. 3  
2010 Thomas W. Tinley, III Adoniram No. 1  
2009 James C. Bentley, Jr. Hunter No. 20  
2008 Wayne H. Garrett Zabud No. 64  
2007 Rodney A. Couch Triangle No. 42  
2006 Daniel C. Ricketts Marietta No. 74  
2006 Wilford H. Hall (HON) Walton C. Griffin No. 36  Deceased
2005 W. Larry Hicks Jason Burr No. 13  Deceased
2004 Benjamin L. Johnson Euclid No. 33  
2004 Eli A. Stanford(HON) Georgia No. 2 12/22/2007
2003 Jack Lee Hepner Georgia No. 2 12/4/2010
2003 Alvin R. Davis, Jr.(AFFIL) Zabud No. 64  
2003 Grady T. Bozeman(HON) Pickens No. 55 5/10/2007
2002 John P. Bohanan Canton No. 3  
2002 Earl D. Harris(HON) Covington No. 41 7/23/2002
2001 Ruben Martinez Tara No. 75  
2001 Joseph P. Suttles(HON) Euclid No. 33  
2000 Thomas L. Blanton Minor C. Shadburn No. 49  
1999 Ted H. Hendon Douglasville No. 37 4/20/2007
1998 J. Edward Jennings, Jr. Walton C. Griffin No. 36  
1998 William M. Hutcheson(HON) Jason Burr No. 13 3/26/2010
1997 J. Richard Jones Sardis No. 53  
1996 Roy R. Jackson Tifton No. 58 11/6/2007
1995 Buford M. Brand Summit No. 19 3/10/2002
1994 Willie P. Hammond Griffin No. 8 9/1/2011
1993 Charles R. Maffett Fort Benning No. 73 1/10/2007
1992 Joseph Eugene Lowry Jason Burr No. 13  
1992 John A. Morse Jason Burr No. 13 12/8/1994
1991 Thomas R. Gaines Washington No. 6  
1990 Gary D. Lemmons Calhoun No. 61  
1989 Raymond E. Keen Omega No. 26 8/6/1999
1989 Ralph C. James (HON) Triangle No. 42 6/14/1989
1988 C. Danny Wofford Winder No. 77  
1987 Clyde E. Griffin Georgia No. 2  
1986 J. Willard Register Hope No. 4 4/24/1999
1985 James E. Underwood Tara No. 75  
1985 Howard W. VanScoy (AFFIL) Washington No. 6  
1984 Hugh L. Smith Albany No. 7 3/1/1995
1983 Roy H. Homans Ballard No. 16 6/28/1998
1982 Charles L. Taylor, Jr. E.L. McConnell No. 40  
1981 Luther G. Palmer Euclid No. 33 6/11/1987
1980 Rufus R. White Walton C. Griffin No. 36 12/31/1993
1979 Bobbie L. Byrd Monroe No. 52  
1978 Clyde C. Brown Jason Burr No. 13 10/25/1997
1977 Lee D. Holcomb Douglasville No. 37 4/21/2009
1976 Rupert Queen Summit No. 19 11/3/2005
1975 Oswald H. King, Jr. Blakely No. 39  
1974 Hayden M. Carmichael Statesboro No. 46 1/9/1993
1973 David S. Lemons Lakewood No. 10 5/23/2003
1972 F.R. Hargrove, Jr. Georgia No. 4 4/6/2012
1971 Harold C. Duncan Waycross No. 20 2/12/1996
1970 John W. Sisk Jason Burr No. 13 8/1/1996
1969 Harry E. Copeland Rossville No. 69 1/15/1999
1968 Austin P. Phillips George H. Fields No. 38 3/18/1981
1967 Harry P. Boyd East Atlanta No. 43 4/6/1990
1967 James E. Moseley Griffin No. 8  
1966 Jay D. Barton Adoniram No. 1 3/9/1981
1965 T. Evans Gates Washington No. 6 12/30/1987
1964 Grady Eugen Wilkins Omega No. 26 9/12/1979
1963 Herman E. Freeman Georgia No. 2 8/1/1984
1962 Ottis  (O. B.) Brewer Turner Griffin No. 8 2/10/1999
1961 John T. Sessions Jason Burr No. 13 1/19/1971
1960 Lonzo Pope Albany No. 7 6/23/1991
1959 Walker Rush Camp Sylvester No. 9 1/15/1974
1958 F.R. Hargrove, Sr. Georgia No. 4 3/20/1969
1957 Charles C. Moon, Sr. Dallas No. 32 7/31/1966
1956 William J. Mobley Georgia No. 2 7/21/1981
1955 C.H. Edwards, Sr. Washington No. 6 10/22/1992
1954 Peter W. Reddick Moultrie No. 14 3/3/1970
1953 Harold L. Walters(SUSP) Marietta No. 74 12/1/1960
1952 James P. Flynn Euclid No. 33 9/29/1957
1952 William J. Penn, Jr. Albany No. 7 7/30/1959
1952 C.E. Franklin Moultrie No. 14 3/16/1967
1951 J. Tillman Morgan Roswell No. 48 9/20/1969
1950 James R. Belflower Tifton No. 58 10/7/1981
1949 Charles E. Powers Hope No. 4 8/7/1977
1948 Joseph A. Moore Georgia No. 4 9/4/1972
1948 C. E. Franklin (HON) Moultrie No. 14 3/16/1967
1947 David L. Paulk Fitzgerald No. 59 4/22/1979
1946 Manning M. Quattlebaum Georgia No. 2 12/29/1959
1945 John P. Weisiger Jason Burr No. 13 1/8/1971
1944 Ray O. Schill East Point No. 23 6/12/1975
1943 Lloyd C. Prichard Canton No. 3 10/9/1982
1942 John B. Russell Fitzgerald No. 59 1/20/1955
1941 John Orson Smith George H. Fields No. 38 11/23/1968
1940 John F. Hatfield Moultrie No. 14 8/13/1958
1939 James D. Owens Washington No. 6 10/5/1961
1938 William Jeff Aldridge Western No. 29 3/14/1964
1937 Byron L. Milling Jason Burr No. 13 10/28/1958
1936 Vivian O. Kimsey Dekalb No. 21 9/20/1966
1935 Hugh W. Taylor Cuthbert No. 20 5/18/1966
1934 W. Furman King Georgia No. 2 11/7/1950
1933 Walter Frank Wells East Point No. 23 11/7/1947
1932 Charles W. Pidcock, Jr. Moultrie No. 14 1/16/1961
1931 Orlando C. Long Jason Burr No. 13 10/29/1937
1930 Jack G. Standifer Blakely No. 39 11/20/1972
1929 Frank O. Miller E.A. McHan No. 9 3/17/1937
1929 Thomas H. Jeffries(HON) Jason Burr No. 13 11/6/1948
1928 John T. Waldrop Griffin No. 8 5/19/1931
1927 Nathaniel H. Ballard Ballard No. 16 2/9/1936
1926 William S. Richardson Jason Burr No. 13 12/24/1934
1925 Clarence H. Andrew Washington No. 6 8/20/1930
1924 Francis A. Johnson East Point No. 23 3/31/1940
1924 Edgar A. McHan(HON) Washington No. 6 7/12/1928
1924 James W. Taylor(HON) Hiram No. 18 12/15/1925
1923 Pleasant T. McCutchen Hiram No. 18 3/27/1947
1922 Early H. Johnson Hope No. 4 9/6/1947
1921 W. Paul Martin Adairsville No. 27 5/16/1962
1920 Henry S. Colding Georgia No. 2 10/26/1925
1919 Augustus G. Miller Waycross No. 20 7/13/1931
1918 Charles L. Bass Summit No. 19 12/29/1937
1917 Max Meyerhardt Rome No. 15 3/2/1923
1915-1916 William A. Sims Jason Burr No. 13 11/24/1952
1914 B. Palmer Axson Georgia No. 2 5/23/1943
1913 Joe P. Bowdoin Adairsville No. 27 8/7/1942
1912 Alvin E. Sansburn Rome No. 15 10/29/1924
1911 J. Ben Roberts Jason Burr No. 13 8/30/1917
1910 John C. Harmon Tennille No. 30 4/11/1921
1909 John R. Wilkinson Jason Burr No. 13 4/7/1915
1908 John C. Postell Georgia No. 2 6/19/1919
1907 William H. Nurnberger Adoniram No. 1 9/26/1923
1906 Thomas F. Moody Cuthbert No. 20 1/14/1927
1905 Linton W. Burkett Washington No. 6 1/10/1925
1904 Joseph C. Greenfield Jason Burr No. 13 12/20/1920
1903 Robert L. Colding Georgia No. 2 10/21/1927
1902 Julius L. Brown Jason Burr No. 13 9/4/1910
1899-1901 William A. Davis Washington No. 6 1/19/1907
1898-1899 Orlando McLendon Hiram No. 18 9/26/1899
1889-1897 Henry C. Burr Griffin No. 8 3/15/1901
1882-1888 Christopher F. Lewis Adoniram No. 1 5/21/1902
1878-1881 Charles R. Armstrong Washington No. 6 11/1/1893
1877 William A. Graham W.A. Graham No. 22 2/24/1904
1870-1876 Robert M. Smith William Hope No. 5 2/1/1879
1869 Joseph E. Wells Washington No. 6 12/11/1887
1862-1868 Stephen D. Heard Adoniram No. 1 11/18/1875
1856-1862 Philip T. Schley Georgia No. 2 8/31/1862
1853-1855 Philip T. Schley Hope No. 4 8/31/1862
1850-1852 Benjamin B. Russell Adoniram No. 1 2/16/1889
1849 George W. Adams Georgia No. 2 1/5/1893
1847-1848 Albon Chase William Hope No. 5 7/9/1867
1845-1846 William T. Gould Adoniram No. 1 7/18/1882
1841-1844 Daniel Hook Adoniram No. 1 7/27/1870
1829-1830 Isaac T. Cushing Georgia No. 4  Unknown
1826-1829 Burkett Davenport Thompson Adoniram No. 1 5/21/1829
       
1826 Grand Council of Georgia  Constituted 5/2/1826